Is Belgian Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate with Honey (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, honey, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Caramel (invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, sugar, water, butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking