Is Belgian Dark Chocolate Pretzels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin and natural vanilla

soya lecithin and natural vanilla

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Contains Wheat Ingredient, Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Milk Fat, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin And Natural Vanilla

Check Belgian Dark Chocolate Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing