Is Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Dried Sour Cherry Pieces, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 57%.

Check Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTart
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa | Spoonful