Is Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Dried Sour Cherry Pieces, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 57%.

Check Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Belgian Dark Chocolate with Cherries 57 % Cocoa is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTart
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing