Is BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE, 31% COCOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids minimum 31% - milk solids minimum 18
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • natural caramel flavoring
  • butter oil

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL PIECES 12% (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM WHEAT AND/OR CORN], BUTTER OIL, SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 31% - MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 18%

Check BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE, 31% COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingGarnishing