Is BELGIAN WAFFLE MIX, BELGIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SODIUM BICARBONATE, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check BELGIAN WAFFLE MIX, BELGIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking