Is BELGIAN WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE FILLED Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flour

malt flour

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAFFLE: WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT FLOUR, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL EMULSION (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM OIL}, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS {LECITHINS, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR {CAROTENES}), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, EGG, SUGAR, YEAST, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT. CHOCOLATE FILLING: WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS {SOY LECITHIN}, GELATIN, COLOR {BETA CAROTENES}).

Check BELGIAN WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE FILLED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go