Is BELGIAN WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE FILLED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • chocolate
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAFFLE: WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT FLOUR, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL EMULSION (VEGETABLE OIL {PALM OIL}, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS {LECITHINS, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR {CAROTENES}), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, EGG, SUGAR, YEAST, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT. CHOCOLATE FILLING: WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS {SOY LECITHIN}, GELATIN, COLOR {BETA CAROTENES}).

Check BELGIAN WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE FILLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go