Is Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], White Chocolate Chunks (20%) [Sugar, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pretzel pieces (11%) [_Wheat_ Flour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Water, Malted _Wheat_ Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)], Sugar, _Oat_ Flakes, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt.

Check Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go