Is Belgian White Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- lactose
- dried full cream milk
- flavouring white chocolate
- milk whey powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, dried full cream milk, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring White Chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum
Check Belgian White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


