Is Belgioioso Cheese, Sharp Provolone 5 oz (142 g) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- crafted from cultured milk
crafted from cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crafted From Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt
Check Belgioioso Cheese, Sharp Provolone 5 oz (142 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgioioso Cheese, Sharp Provolone 5 oz (142 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Belgioioso Cheese, Sharp Provolone 5 oz (142 g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


