Is Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • fresh mozzarella cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Acetic Acid, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic.

Check Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad