No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is BelGioioso Natural Freshly Grated Parmesan Cheese Cup - 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check BelGioioso Natural Freshly Grated Parmesan Cheese Cup - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Natural Freshly Grated Parmesan Cheese Cup - 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? BelGioioso Natural Freshly Grated Parmesan Cheese Cup - 4 Oz | Spoonful