Is BelGioioso Sliced Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Log - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, mild, milky flavor with a clean, creamy texture that’s moist and tender; pre-sliced log offers uniform rounds that hold shape yet soften when heated. Commonly used in caprese salads, sandwiches, antipasti, and on pizzas. Reviews note pleasant creaminess and convenience of slicing, with occasional variability in slice thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt

Check BelGioioso Sliced Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Log - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Sliced Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Log - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping