Is BELL & EVANS ORGANIC BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS, 12 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic sweet whey powder

organic sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tenders feature a crisp, seasoned exterior and a moist, tender interior; reviewers commonly note consistent, golden-brown results from oven or air-fryer. Often used for weeknight dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snack plates, customers highlight convenience and family appeal while occasionally mentioning uneven coating or variable piece sizes and straightforward preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Breast Meat Tenders, Marinated In Water And Sea Salt, Breaded With Organic Gluten Free Crumb (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil (Processing Acid)), Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Chicken Stock, Organic Sweet Whey Powder, Organic Turmeric, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Guar Gum

Check BELL & EVANS ORGANIC BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BELL & EVANS ORGANIC BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDippingSandwich