Is BELLA ROMANA PASTA SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES WITH JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, CANOLA OIL), CARROT PUREE, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BASIL, DRIED OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID*.

Check BELLA ROMANA PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Soy Free? BELLA ROMANA PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful