Is Belle Bretagne Liver Pate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • pork
  • pork gelatin
  • modified milk
  • liquid egg white
  • pork rind
  • pork liver
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pate: Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Pork Rind, Water, Liquid Egg White, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onions, Salt, Pork, Spices, Sugar, Carrots, Celery, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glaze: Water, Pork Gelatin, Salt, Spices, Sugar, White Vinegar, Caramel Colour (sulphites). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Belle Bretagne Liver Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping