Is Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- riboflavin
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, VANILLA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EMULSIFIER (RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS).
Check Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
Good & Gather Sea Salt Caramel Hot Cocoa Mix
Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz
Sea Salt Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


