Is Bells 2 Macaroni Cheese Pies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat
  • semolina
  • wheat
  • barley
  • e920

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Macaroni (21%) (Durum Wheat; Semolina), Water, Cheese (contains Milk) (12%), Margarine (Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt; Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Glaze (Rapeseed Oil; Milk Proteins; Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60; Glucose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate), Cayenne, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: E920

Check Bells 2 Macaroni Cheese Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch