Is Bell's Master Blend Wicked Hot Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • nutural and artificial butter flavor
  • lecithin
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Aged Cayenne Pepper, Palm Oil, Vegetable Mono, and Diglycerides, Lecithin, Whey, Xanthum Gum, Soybean and Milk, Nutural and Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), and Malic.

Check Bell's Master Blend Wicked Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bell's Master Blend Wicked Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperyVinegary
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading