Is Bells & Whistles 2 Ginger & Apricot Cake Slices Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • rice chocolate alternative

rice chocolate alternative

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Date Paste (Date, Rice Flour), Coconut Milk, Ground Almond, Rice Chocolate Alternative (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Apricot, Rice Flour, : Sulphur Dioxide, Desiccated Coconut, Cashew Paste (Cashew Nut, Rapeseed Oil), Candied Ginger, Ginger, Pistachio Nut, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, : Potassium Sorbate

Check Bells & Whistles 2 Ginger & Apricot Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bells & Whistles 2 Ginger & Apricot Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast