Is Bellwether Farms, Ricotta In Basket Jersey Cow, 12 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured grade a pasteurized jersey cow's milk
cultured grade a pasteurized jersey cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Jersey Cow's Milk, Salt
Check Bellwether Farms, Ricotta In Basket Jersey Cow, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bellwether Farms, Ricotta In Basket Jersey Cow, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Kite Hill, Ravioli Spinach Ricotta, 9 Ounce
Lundberg Family Farms, Rice Jasmine White Thai Hom Mali Organic, 8 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Breast Oven Roasted Sliced Family Size, 10.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Bellwether Farms, Ricotta In Basket Jersey Cow, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


