Is Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed nonfat milk
  • low fat milk
  • whole milk
  • milk protein

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belmont Banana Creme Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BANANAS, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, EGG, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS, MOISTURE STABILIZING AGENT (SORBITOL), LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN, CARAMEL, CAROTENE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep