Is Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (mango, Palm, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)], Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Oatmeal, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cane Molasses, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Wheat, Oatmeal, Soya, May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Belmont Biscuits Chocolate Wacko Chunky Chocolate Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go