Is Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed nonfat milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon Meringue Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM], MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD.STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CARAMEL, MILK PROTEIN, CAROTENE.

Check Belmont Lemon Meringue Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking