Is Belmont Meats Smashed Beef Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef broth
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavour, Beef Broth, Sugars (dextrose, Maltodextrin, Glucose Solids), Onion, Onion Extractive, Garlic Extractive, Spice Extractives).

Check Belmont Meats Smashed Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Belmont Meats Smashed Beef Burgers | Spoonful