Is Belsoy Dark Chocolate Chocolat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • tri-calcium phosphate

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya base (water, hulled soya beans), sugar, cocoa *, modified tapioca starch, chocolate (cocoa powder *, cocoa mass *, sugar), tri-calcium phosphate, artificial flavouring, carrageenan (thickener), sea salt, vitamins (B2, D2). *Rainforest Alliance Certified™.

Check Belsoy Dark Chocolate Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping