Is Belton Farm Cheese Red Leicester Fox - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • dairy cultures
  • red leicester cheese

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Leicester Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Dairy Cultures, Rennet, Annatto (Color))

Check Belton Farm Cheese Red Leicester Fox - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belton Farm Cheese Red Leicester Fox - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping