Is belVita Bites Variety Pack (1 Ounce, 36 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
BLUEBERRY: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, INVERT SUGAR, MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN RYE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INVERT SUGAR, MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, MOLASSES, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. CHOCOLATE: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN RYE FLOUR, COCOA, CHOCOLATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC, EAST HANOVER, NJ 07938 USA. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check belVita Bites Variety Pack (1 Ounce, 36 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belVita Bites Variety Pack (1 Ounce, 36 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
belVita Bites Variety Pack (1 Ounce, 36 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


