Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 6 Pack | 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 71% (Wheat Flour 50%, Wholegrain Cereals 21% (Wholegrain Wheat Flour 7%, Wholegrain Oats 8%, Wholegrain Barley Flour 3%, Wholegrain Rye Flour 2%, Wholegrain Spelt (Wheat) Flour 1%)), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains Antioxidant (330)), Polydextrose, Milk Solids (1.1%), Raising Agents (500, 503, 504), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 472(e)), Flavours, Salt.

Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 6 Pack | 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 6 Pack | 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go