Is Belvita Breakfast Blueberry Soft Bakes Cereal Snack Bars Pack 5 x 50g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, cake-like blueberry pastries offer a tender, moist texture with bursts of fruit flavor and a moderate sweetness. Consumers commonly eat them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note convenient single-serve packaging, soft consistency compared with crisp alternatives, and occasional variability in fruit distribution levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cake-like blueberry pastries offer a tender, moist texture with bursts of fruit flavor and a moderate sweetness. Consumers commonly eat them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note convenient single-serve packaging, soft consistency compared with crisp alternatives, and occasional variability in fruit distribution levels.
Ingredients
cereals 46 % [ WHEAT flour 25, 6 %, wholegrain cereals 17, 8 % ( OAT grits 12, 8 %, wholegrain buckwheat grits 1 %, OAT flakes 1 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1 %, wholegrain spelt flour ( WHEAT ) 1 %, wholegrain WHEAT flour 1 %), rice flour 2, 5 %, malted WHEAT flour 0, 1 %], sugar, rapeseed oil, modified starch, sweetened dried blueberries 6 % [blueberries 2, 5 %, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, dextrose, flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)], chicory root fiber, isomaltulose****, humectant (glycerol), currants 1, 5 %, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifier ( SOYA lecithins), flavourings, concentrated redcurrant juice 0, 3 %, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. *
Check Belvita Breakfast Blueberry Soft Bakes Cereal Snack Bars Pack 5 x 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Breakfast Blueberry Soft Bakes Cereal Snack Bars Pack 5 x 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Belvita Breakfast Blueberry Soft Bakes Cereal Snack Bars Pack 5 x 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


