Is BELVITA COOKIES DARK CHOCOLATE 1X1.76 OZ Soy Free?

Description
Dark chocolate cookies offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a crisp, crunchy exterior and a slightly softer interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack, shoppers report balanced sweetness, reliable texture, and convenient single‑serve packaging; reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and suitability for on‑the‑go consumption and brief breaks.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate cookies offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a crisp, crunchy exterior and a slightly softer interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack, shoppers report balanced sweetness, reliable texture, and convenient single‑serve packaging; reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and suitability for on‑the‑go consumption and brief breaks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL), MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), INVERT SUGAR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CHOCOLATE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).
Check BELVITA COOKIES DARK CHOCOLATE 1X1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELVITA COOKIES DARK CHOCOLATE 1X1.76 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


