Is BELVITA COOKIES DARK CHOCOLATE 1X1.76 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • rolled oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate cookies offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a crisp, crunchy exterior and a slightly softer interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack, shoppers report balanced sweetness, reliable texture, and convenient single‑serve packaging; reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and suitability for on‑the‑go consumption and brief breaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL), MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), INVERT SUGAR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CHOCOLATE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check BELVITA COOKIES DARK CHOCOLATE 1X1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go