Is belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chocolatey biscuits offer a tender, cake-like texture and mild sweetness; users commonly eat them as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, often with coffee or yogurt. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and consistent flavor, while some report occasional crumbling and desire for firmer bite or stronger chocolate intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Cracked Buckwheat, Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Raisin Paste, Polydextrose, Wheat Starch, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate! (Vitamin B1)

Check belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go