Is Belvoir Raspberry & Lemon Cordial Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac applied to lemons during processing

shellac applied to lemons during processing

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy citrus and berry notes combine with a syrupy, smooth texture, commonly diluted into refreshing drinks or used as a mixer for cocktails and desserts. Reviewers praise its balanced flavor and versatility, noting concentrated potency and aroma, while some report it can be overly sweet when not sufficiently diluted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pressed Raspberry Juice 28%, Water, Lemon Juice 9%, Freshly Squeezed Lemon Juice 6%, Citric Acid. Shellac applied to lemons during processing.

Check Belvoir Raspberry & Lemon Cordial against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belvoir Raspberry & Lemon Cordial is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep