Is Ben And Pat's Sauce The Original Banana Pepper Sauce Spicy 355ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Banana Peppers, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum.
Check Ben And Pat's Sauce The Original Banana Pepper Sauce Spicy 355ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben And Pat's Sauce The Original Banana Pepper Sauce Spicy 355ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


