Is Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugars (sugar, Banana Puree), Walnuts, Coconut Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Milk Fat, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Egg, Soy, Milk and Walnuts. It may also contain Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking