Is Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, Sunflower Seed Paste, Pea Protein, Lecithin, Spice, Cane Molasses, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cream, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Solids, Citric Acid (Promote Color Retention), Annatto Extract (Color), Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract

Check Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking