Is Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- cream
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (25%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, flours (WHEAT, malted BARLEY), cocoa powder (2%), brown sugar, EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fully refined soybean oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, EGG, cocoa mass, molasses, dried EGG white, vanilla extract, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), salt, cocoa butter, natural flavourings (contains MILK), natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 73% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


