Is Ben& Jerry's Karamel Core Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's Karamel Core Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a vegan ice cream that has garnered a lot of love from consumers. People appreciate the flavor of this non-dairy option, finding it delicious and suitable for adults. The fact that it is vegan is seen as amazing by many. With its creamy texture and karamel core, this frozen dessert offers a delightful and guilt-free indulgence for those seeking a plant-based treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk ( Water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar ( Sugar, Water), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa ( Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Solids, Water, Brown Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cramelized Sugar Sryup, Pectin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum. Contains: Almond And Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Ben& Jerry's Karamel Core Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben& Jerry's Karamel Core Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep