Is Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Chocolate Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cream (MILK), cocoa powder (5%), brown sugar, free range EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fully refined soy oil, EGG, cocoa mass, water, molasses, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), vanilla extract, cocoa butter, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 25% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals cont. Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk. Certified for Kosher Yes Alcohol Suitable for vegetarians

Check Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Chocolate Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Chocolate Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping