Is Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cream (MILK) (20%), sugar, glucose syrup, condensed skimmed MILK, cocoa powder (3%), coconut oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), free range EGG yolk, EGG white, vanilla extract, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, pectin), emulsifier (SOY lecithin), MILK fat, salt, natural vanilla flavouring. May contain nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 23% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


