Is Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • isolated soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's PB & Cookies is a frozen dessert that offers a unique flavor combination of peanut butter and chocolate cookies. It is made with non-dairy PB & Cookies cookies, providing a vegan option for consumers. People love the exciting and good taste of Ben & Jerry's vegan ice cream, and appreciate the fact that the brand offers vegan options. Although no specific information is given about Ben & Jerry's Phish Food non-dairy frozen dessert, it can be inferred that people would likely appreciate its unique flavor and enjoy the taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar( Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Pea Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Arabic, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum. Contains: Almonds And Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Love it love it love it

Can eat my weight in this

tastysweetgood value
hellojahnsJul 15, 2021

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking