Is Ben & Jerry's Salted Caramel Almond Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- concentrated skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, concentrated skim milk, sugars (sugar, corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk), almonds, frozen egg yolk, coconut oil, cocoa, water, butter, sea salt, vanilla extract, milk fat, natural flavour, baking soda, soy lecithin, guar gum, carrageenan. Contains: milk, almonds, egg, soy. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.
Check Ben & Jerry's Salted Caramel Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Salted Caramel Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


