Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Icing Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses), Strawberries, Coconut Oil, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Oats, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Salt, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Amylase. Contains Wheat, Oats and Soy. It may also contain Rye, Barley, Triticale and Mustard.

Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go