Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary Gluten Free?

Description
Fruit-forward berry flavor with sweet-tart balance, smooth creamy texture contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping for baked desserts. Reviewers praise bold berry taste and texture contrasts, while some find the sweetness intense compared to other flavors.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- from barley
- gluten
- wheat
- natural flavours
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward berry flavor with sweet-tart balance, smooth creamy texture contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping for baked desserts. Reviewers praise bold berry taste and texture contrasts, while some find the sweetness intense compared to other flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Raspberry (8%), Glucose, Invert Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Almond Paste (2%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (lecithin, Soybean Lecithin), Thickeners (modified Maize Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan), Salt, Natural Flavours, Glucose Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Molasses, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Malt Extract (from Barley). Contains Almond, Gluten, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Hazelnut.
Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


