Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • butter fat
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (MILK) (21%), sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, flours (WHEAT, whole WHEAT), vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, rapeseed, sunflower), glucose syrup, coconut fat, EGG yolk, corn starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1%), cocoa powder (1%), cocoa mass, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, butter fat (MILK), salt, vanilla extract (0.2%), emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sea salt. May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 59% excluding water and dairy. Info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping