Is Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

Description
A sweet, textured frozen dessert blending a smooth, creamy base with chewy dough pieces, fudgy swirls, and crunchy bits; texture contrasts are prominent. Common uses include scooping for bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Reviewers praise the chunky mix-ins but sometimes call it overly sweet or slightly less creamy.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, textured frozen dessert blending a smooth, creamy base with chewy dough pieces, fudgy swirls, and crunchy bits; texture contrasts are prominent. Common uses include scooping for bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Reviewers praise the chunky mix-ins but sometimes call it overly sweet or slightly less creamy.
Ingredients
OAT MILK (WATER, OATS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUTS, (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUTS, COCOA, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHICKPEA FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, MOLASSES, PECTIN, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


