Is Ben & Jerry's Tony's Choconey Chocoalte Love-A-Fair Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • belgian fairtrade dark milk chocolate with brownie pieces

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Fairtrade dark milk chocolate with brownie pieces. Made in Belgium. Ingredients: sugar, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, 11% brownie pieces (sugar, wheat flour, sunflower oil, humectant (glycerine), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt), emulsifier (soy lecithin). May contain: egg, peanut, and nuts.

Check Ben & Jerry's Tony's Choconey Chocoalte Love-A-Fair against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go