Is Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Cream (MILK) (29%), water, condensed skimmed MILK, sugar, free range EGG yolk, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, butter (MILK), vanilla extract, cocoa mass, salt, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa powder, lactose (MILK), BARLEY malt extract, MILK protein, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), raising agent (sodium carbonates). May contain: almond, hazelnut and walnut. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 19%F. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Contains Cereals cont. Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk. May contain Nuts -almond, hazelnut & walnut. Free from Irradiation and Meat. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. Certified for Kosher and Halal. Yes Alcohol

Check Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking